Loading...
[ Factory directly ] Join     myCart   addDesktop addFavorite 
Home   |   About us   |    Products   |   Main Market   |   Contact us    Login 
    Service Contact
  Email: engineer3@fiberer.com 
  Skype: contact Fibererfiberer_engineer3
  Tel: +86-755-8619-2858
  : +86-755-8621-1558
Product Show
      
10Gbps SFP+ Optical Transceiver 850nm
Name:

10Gbps SFP+ Optical Transceiver 850nm

Class:
Optical Module -Hot
Type:
10Gbps SFP+ Optical Transceiver 850nm
 
10Gbps SFP+ Optical Transceiver 850nm Specification

 
Fiberer Rohs
F6900
10Gbps SFP+(Small Form-factor Pluggable) Optical Transceiver,
Short Wavelength(850nm) 300m Reach
 
F6900 Overview
 
 Fiberers F-SFP-SR-S5C(D) 10Gb/s Enhanced Small Form Factor Pluggable SFP+ transceivers are designed for use in 10-Gigabit Ethernet links up to 300m over Multi Mode fiber. They are compliant with SFF-8431, SFF-8432 and IEEE 802.3 aq 10GBASE-LRM. Digital diagnostics functions are available via a 2-wire serial interface, as specified in SFF-8472.
10Gbps SFP+ Optical Transceiver 850nm
10Gbps SFP+ Optical Transceiver 850nm 2 10Gbps SFP+ Optical Transceiver 850nm 3
Product Features - 10Gbps SFP+ Optical Transceiver 850nm
 
Data-rate of 10.3125Gbps operation
850nm VCSEL laser and PIN photo detector
Optical interface compliant to IEEE 802.3ae
Compliant with SFP+ MSA and SFF-8472 with duplex LC receptacle
Maximum link length of 300m on 2000MHz/km MMF
All-metal housing for superior EMI performance
+3.3V single power supply and Hot Pluggable
Operating case temperature: 0 to +70C
Low power consumption
 
Applications - 10Gbps SFP+ Optical Transceiver 850nm
 
10GBASE-SR at 10.3125Gbps Ethernet
10GBASE-SW at 9.953Gbps Ethernet
10GE Storage, 8G Fiber Channel
Other optical transmission systems
 
Standard - 10Gbps SFP+ Optical Transceiver 850nm
 
Compliant with SFF-8431 and SFF-8432
Compliant with SFF-8472 Rev 10.2
Compliant with IEEE 802.3ae 10GBASE-LR and 10GBASE-LW
RoHS Compliant
 
Description - 10Gbps SFP+ Optical Transceiver 850nm
 
This 850nm VCSEL 10Gigabit SFP+ transceiver is designed to transmit and receive optical data over 50/125 m or 62.5/125 m multimode optical fiber .

Fiber type
Minimum modal bandwidth
 @850 nm(MHz/km)
Operating range
(meters)
62.5m MMF
160
2 to 26
200
2 to 33
50m MMF
400
2 to 66
500
2 to 82
2000
2 to 300

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
The SFP+ SR module electrical interface is compliant to SFI electrical specifications. The transmitter input and receiver output impedance is 100 Ohms differential. Data lines are internally AC coupled.
 
The module provides differential termination and reduce differential to common mode conversion for quality signal termination and low EMI. SFI typically operates over 200 mm of improved FR4 material or up to about 150 mm of standard FR4 with one connector.
 
 
Absolute Maximum Ratings
 
Parameter
Symbol
Min
Max
Unit
Maximum Supply Voltage
Vcc
0
3.6
V
Storage Temperature
Ts
0
70
C
RX Input Average Power
Pmax
 
0
dBm
Relative Humidity
RH
5
95
%
 
Recommended Operating Conditions
 

Parameter
Symbol
Min
Typical
Max
Unit
Operating Case Temperature
Standard Tc
0
25
70
C
Power Supply Voltage
Vcc
3.13
3.3
3.47
V
Power Supply Current
Icc
 
 
260
mA
Power Consumption
 
 
600
800
mW
Data Rate
 
 
10.3125
 
Fbps

 
Transmitter Optical and Electrical Characteristics
 

Parameter
Symbol
Min
Typical
Max
Unit
Centre Wavelength
c
840
850
860
nm
Side-Mode Suppression Ratio
SMSR
 
 
0.45
dB
Average Output Power
Pout
-6.5
 
-1
dBm
Extinction Ratio
ER
3.5
 
 
dB
Transmitter Dispersion Penalty
TDP
 
 
3.9
dB
Relative Intensity Noise
Rin
 
 
-128(12dB reflection)
dB/Hz
Optical Return Loss Tolerance
 
 
 
12
dB
Optical Rise/Fall Time
(20%~80%)
tr/tf
0.03
 
 
ns
Data Input Swing Differential
VIN
90
 
350
mV
C common mode voltage tolerance
 
15
 
 
mV
Data Dependent Input Jitter
DDJ
 
 
0.1
UI
Data Input Total Jitter
TJ
 
 
0.28
UI
Input Differential Impedance
ZIN
90
100
110
Transmit Disable Input
High
2.0
 
Vcc+0.3
Vcc+0.3
V
Low
0
 
0.8
0.8
V
Transmit Enable Output
High
2.4
 
Vcc+0.3
Vcc+0.3
V
Low
0
 
0.4
0.4
V

 
 
Receiver Optical and Electrical Characteristics
 

Parameter
Symbol
Min
Typical
Max
Unit
Centre Wavelength
c
840
850
860
nm
Receiver Sensitivity
Psens
 
 
-11
dBm
Receiver Overload
Pin
 
 
-1.0
dBm
LOS De-Assert
LOSD
 
 
-11
dBm
LOS Assert
LOSA
-30
 
 
dBm
LOS Hysteresis
 
0.5
 
4
dB
Stressed Sensitivity in OMA
 
 
 
-7.5
dBm
Receiver Reflectance
Rrx
 
 
-12
dB
Data Output Swing Differential
Vout
300
 
850
mV
Output Differential Impedance
Zon
90
100
110
LOS Output
High
2.4
 
Vcc+0.3
Vcc+0.3
V
Low
0
 
0.4
0.4
V

 
Diagnostics Specification
 

Parameter
Range
Unit
Accuracy
Calibration
Temperature
0 to 70
3
Internal / External
Voltage
3.0 to 3.6
V
3%
Internal / External
Bias Current
0 to 100
mA
10%
Internal / External
TX Power
-8 to 0
dBm
3dB
Internal / External
RX Power
-22 to 0
dBm
3dB
Internal / External

 
 
Pin Definitions
 

PIN
Symbol
Description
Remarks
1
VEET
Transmitter ground (common with receiver ground)
Circuit ground is isolated from chassis ground
2
Tx_Fault
Transmitter Fault. Not supported
 
 
3
Tx_Disable
Transmitter Disable. Laser output disable on high or open
Disabled: TDIS>2V or open
Enabled: TDIS<0.8V
4
SDA
2-wire Serial Interface Data Line
Should Be pulled up with 4.7k C 10k ohm on host board to a voltage between 2V and 3.6V
5
SCL
2-wire Serial Interface Clock Line
6
MOD_ABS
Module Absent. Grounded within the module.
7
RS0
No connection required
 
8
RX_LOS
Loss of Signal indication. Logic 0 indicates normal operation
LOS is open collector output
9
RS1
No connection required
 
10
VEER
Receiver ground (common with transmitter ground)
Circuit ground is isolated from chassis ground
11
VEER
Receiver ground (common with transmitter ground)
12
RDC
Receiver Inverted DATA out. AC coupled
 
13
RD+
Receiver Non-inverted DATA out. AC coupled
 
14
VEER
Receiver ground (common with transmitter ground)
Circuit ground is isolated from chassis ground
15
VCCR
Receiver power supply
 
16
VCCT
Transmitter power supply
 
17
VEET
Transmitter ground (common with receiver ground)
Circuit ground is isolated from chassis ground
18
TD+
Transmitter Non-Inverted DATA in. AC coupled
 
19
TDC
Transmitter Inverted DATA in. AC coupled
 
20
VEET
Transmitter ground (common with receiver ground)
Circuit ground is isolated from chassis ground

10Gbps SFP+ Optical Transceiver 850nm

Diagram of Host Board Connector Block Pin Numbers and Names

 
SFP Module EEPROM Information. and Management
 
The SFP+ modules implement the 2-wire serial communication protocol as defined in the SFP -8472.
The serial ID information of the SFP+ modules and Digital Diagnostic Monitor parameters can be accessed through the I2C interface at address A0h and A2h. The memory is mapped in Table 1. Detailed ID information(A0h) is listed in Table 2. And the DDM specification at address A2h. For more details of the memory map and byte definitions, please refer to the SFF-8472, Digital Diagnostic Monitoring Interface for Optical Transceivers.
 
10Gbps SFP+ Optical Transceiver 850nm
Digital Diagnostic Memory Map (Specific Data Field Descriptions)
 
 
 

Data Address
Field Size (Bytes)
Name of field
Description of field
BASE ID FIELDS
0
1
Identifier
Type of serial transceiver (03h=SFP)
1
1
Ext. Identifier
Extended identifier of type of serial transceiver(04h)
2
1
Connector
Code for connector type (07=LC)
3-10
8
Transceiver
Code for electronic compatibility or optical compatibility
11
1
Encoding
Code for serial encoding algorithm ( 64B/66B (06h))
12
1
BR, Nominal
Nominal bit rate, units of 100 MBits/sec(67h)
13
1
Reserved
(0000h)
14
1
Length(9um) - km
Link length supported for 9/125 um fiber, units of km
15
1
Length (um)
Link length supported for 9/125 um fiber, units of 100 m
16
1
Length (50um)
Link length supported for 50/125 um fiber, units of 10 m
17
1
Length (62.5um)
Link length supported for 62.5/125 um fiber, units of 10 m
18
1
Length (Copper)
Link length supported for copper, units of meters
19
1
Reserved
 
20-35
16
Vendor name
SFP transceiver vendor name (ASCII)
36
1
Reserved
 
37-39
3
Vendor OUI
SFP transceiver vendor IEEE company ID
40-55
16
Vendor PN
Part number provided by SFP transceiver vendor (ASCII)
56-59
4
Vendor rev
Revision level for part number provided by vendor (ASCII)
60-62
3
Reserved
 
63
1
CC_BASE
Check code for Base ID Fields (addresses 0 to 62)
EXTENDED ID FIELDS
64-65
2
Options
Indicates which optional SFP signals are implemented (001Ah = LOS, TX_FAULT, TX_DISABLE all supported)
66
1
BR, max
Upper bit rate margin, units of %
67
1
BR, min
Lower bit rate margin, units of %
68-83
16
Vendor SN
Serial number provided by vendor (ASCII)
84-91
8
Date code
Vendors manufacturing date code
92-94
3
Reserved
 
95
1
CC_EXT
Check code for the Extended ID Fields (addresses 64 to 94)
VENDOR SPECIFIC ID FIELDS
96-127
32
Read-only
Vendor specific data, read only
128-511
384
Reserved
 
512-n
 
 
Vendor specific

EEPROM Serial ID Memory Contents (A0h)
 
SFP+ Host Board Schematic
 
10Gbps SFP+ Optical Transceiver 850nm
 
Diagram of SFP+ Host Board Schematic
 
 
Mechanical Dimensions - 10Gbps SFP+ Optical Transceiver 850nm
 
10Gbps SFP+ Optical Transceiver 850nm
Diagram of Mechanical Dimensions
 
References
 
1. Specifications for Enhanced Small Form Factor Pluggable Module SFP+, SFF-8431, Rev 4.1, July 6,2009.
2. Improved Pluggable Formfactor,SFF-8432, Rev 4.2,Apr 18,2007
3. IEEE802.3ae C 2002

4. Diagnostic Monitoring Interface for Optical Transceivers SFF-8472, Rev 10.3, Dec 1,2007


 
 

Packaging & Labeling
To protect each of product, Fiberer will use firm and secure Package, and common use Fiberer Label if customer not remark.
It is available to use custmized labeling and packaging for customer request.

Shipment
All shipment will be succssful to arrive customer's address. Fiberer try our best to let the shipment fast for customers, and the common express is by air of Fedex, DHL, UPS, EMS and TNT.
If the customer pay Fiberer the shipment charge, it will use Fiberer express account for the shipment, otherwise it need to use the customer's express account.

Customized & OEM
Fiberer always do Customized for customer's request successfully, It is available for Customized & OEM.


Quality Assurance:  assure 100% best quality.
(Fiberer assure 100% best quality.the term will be signed on order and invoice,match the safety of international business law.)    Customer Reviews

Customer Reviews

the products looks good, excellent customer service!  
Quality Rating: Service Rating: Ship Rating:     Customer: f**3   2016-5-26 16:33:59 


If not vote,please vote,thanks!
What do you think of fiberer?
Price is good and competitive.
Price need to be lower.
Order is convenient on website.
Order is slow and not convenient on website.
Fiberer is trusty.
I need to know more from profile.

  
Print   |    Add in favorite
SFP Module,SFP Transceiver Factory
SFP Module,SFP Transceiver office
SFP Module,SFP Transceiver product line
XFP Transceiver,Optical Module product line
SFP Module,SFP Transceiver engineers

10Gbps SFP+ Optical Transceiver 850nm

 XFP Transceiver  SFP Module link
   Our Sitelink: www.mtp-cable.com   

engineer3@fiberer.com
SFP Module,SFP Transceiver,XFP Transceiver,Optical Module - Global supplier
sfp-module.com Copyright 2007-2016 All